Our Schools

Soda Springs Joint District vs New Lothrop Area Public Schools

ID · 843 students  •  MI · 903 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • New Lothrop Area Public Schools spends 6% more per student than Soda Springs Joint District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Soda Springs Joint District directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than New Lothrop Area Public Schools.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Students enrolled 843903
Schools 42
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Caribou CountyShiawassee County
State IDMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.596.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Per student, as reported $11,953$12,713
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,517$13,213
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,901$12,866
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Soda Springs Joint District
$11,953
New Lothrop Area Public Schools
$12,713
Price-adjusted
Soda Springs Joint District
$12,517
New Lothrop Area Public Schools
$13,213
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Soda Springs Joint District
$11,901
New Lothrop Area Public Schools
$12,866

Soda Springs Joint District

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Soda Springs Joint District

Local: 19.7%State: 72.8%Federal: 7.5%—
  • Local 19.7% Locked
  • State 72.8% Locked
  • Federal 7.5% Locked

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

Local: 19.3%State: 75.9%Federal: 4.8%—
  • Local 19.3% Locked
  • State 75.9% Locked
  • Federal 4.8% Locked
Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 19.7%19.3%
State share of revenue 72.8%75.9%
Federal share of revenue 7.5%4.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ID funds its districts

We have not yet written up ID's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Soda Springs Joint District

Instruction: 64.7%Instructional staff support: 4.4%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 0.9%Other current: 3.5%$11,953/student
  • Instruction 64.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.4% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 0.9% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

Instruction: 63.6%Instructional staff support: 0.9%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 7.4%Transportation: 2.6%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 4.5%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 5.1%$12,713/student
  • Instruction 63.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.9% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.4% Locked
  • Transportation 2.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 4.5% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Soda Springs Joint District minus New Lothrop Area Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

New Lothrop Area Public Schools higher Soda Springs Joint District higher Other support -5.5% Instructional staff support +3.5% Transportation +2.3% Food service -1.7% Other current -1.7% District administration -1.5% Operations & maintenance +1.4% Instruction +1.1% School administration +0.4%
Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.1%64.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.5%9.6%
Transportation share 4.9%2.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.617.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.9%6.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.8%-2.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ID and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Soda Springs Joint District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.8%-2.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Soda Springs Joint District

https://ss.powerschool.com/public/formbuilder/form.html?formid=1268771

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

Enroll with Us - New Lothrop Area Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through FinalForms. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Soda Springs Joint District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Soda Springs Joint District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Soda Springs Joint DistrictNew Lothrop Area Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,844$2,200
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 12.8%13.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Soda Springs Joint District board of education

  • Sally Jensen — Vice Chair
  • Ben Goode — Trustee
  • Myra Leatherman — Trustee
  • Galen Wilson — Trustee
  • Steven Barker — Chair

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

New Lothrop Area Public Schools board of education

  • Wendy Vincke — Board President
  • Richard White — Board Vice President
  • Ashley Krupp — Board Secretary
  • Adam Green — Board Treasurer
  • Tim Birchmeier — Board Trustee
  • Jennifer Otter — Board Trustee
  • Joseph Toma — Board Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Soda Springs Joint District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond
Shall the Board of Trustees of Joint School District No. 150, Caribou, Bear Lake and Bonneville Counties, State of Idaho (the "District"), be authoriz…Shall the Board of Trustees of Joint School District No. 150, Caribou, Bear Lake and Bonneville Counties, State of Idaho (the "District"), be authorized to issue general obligation school bonds of said District in the principal amount of up to $55,165,000 for the purpose of financing the costs of acquisition, construction and equipping of (i) a new high school on existing District land, (ii) projects at the existing elementary school, including additional classrooms and upgrades to the existing facilities and site, and iii) a new gymnasium at the existing elementary school, together with related supporting infrastructure, furnishings and equipment necessary to operate the foregoing buildings and improvements, such bonds to become due in such installments as may be fixed by the Board, the final installment of such bonds to fall due not later than twenty (20) years from the date of issuance thereof, all as provided in the Resolution adopted by the Board on August 28, 2024?
$55.2M 43.3% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the Idaho Secretary of State's elections database, which states its own span as 1990 to 2024 and holds 713 questions across every local taxing body in the state. Only even-year May primaries and November generals appear: Idaho school districts may also vote in March, in August and in odd-numbered years, and none of those elections are in this file, so a district shown with no measure in a year may simply have voted on a date the state does not archive here. Local school questions begin in practice in 2014. Two things this source does not supply are left out rather than guessed at. It publishes no outcome — the winning choice it marks is the majority recomputed for display, and Idaho bonds need a two-thirds supermajority, so a measure with 60 percent support is marked a winner and failed — and so no Idaho measure here is shown as passed or defeated. And it files each question under a single county, district or the state without saying whether those votes are the whole district's: for a district lying across county lines each county canvasses its own part, so a question is published only where the source files it under the school district itself or where every county named on the ballot reported.

No measures on record

New Lothrop Area Public Schools

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Soda Springs Joint District and New Lothrop Area Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Soda Springs Joint District on its own  ·  New Lothrop Area Public Schools on its own