Our Schools

Plummer-Worley Joint District vs Marissa CUSD 40

ID · 333 students  •  IL · 492 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Plummer-Worley Joint District spends 11% more per student than Marissa CUSD 40 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Marissa CUSD 40 directs 19 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Plummer-Worley Joint District.
  • Marissa CUSD 40 is far more dependent on local property taxes (23% of revenue vs 11%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Students enrolled 333492
Schools 32
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Benewah CountySt. Clair County
State IDIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.595.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Per student, as reported $22,886$20,444
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,966$21,500
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $22,767$20,505
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Plummer-Worley Joint District
$22,886
Marissa CUSD 40
$20,444
Price-adjusted
Plummer-Worley Joint District
$23,966
Marissa CUSD 40
$21,500
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Plummer-Worley Joint District
$22,767
Marissa CUSD 40
$20,505

Plummer-Worley Joint District

Marissa CUSD 40

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Plummer-Worley Joint District

Local: 11.3%State: 44.7%Federal: 44.0%—
  • Local 11.3% Locked
  • State 44.7% Locked
  • Federal 44.0% Locked

Marissa CUSD 40

Local: 23.1%State: 53.2%Federal: 23.7%—
  • Local 23.1% Locked
  • State 53.2% Locked
  • Federal 23.7% Locked
Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 11.3%23.1%
State share of revenue 44.7%53.2%
Federal share of revenue 44.0%23.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ID funds its districts

We have not yet written up ID's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Plummer-Worley Joint District

Instruction: 39.6%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 19.9%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 9.8%Other current: 6.6%$22,886/student
  • Instruction 39.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 19.9% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 9.8% Locked
  • Other current 6.6% Locked

Marissa CUSD 40

Instruction: 62.3%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 2.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 4.3%Other support: 2.3%Other current: 5.8%$20,444/student
  • Instruction 62.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 2.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 4.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.3% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Plummer-Worley Joint District minus Marissa CUSD 40. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Marissa CUSD 40 higher Plummer-Worley Joint District higher Instruction -22.7% Operations & maintenance +13.0% Other support +7.5% Student support +3.7% Instructional staff support +3.3% School administration +1.4% District administration -1.0% Other current +0.8% Food service +0.6% Transportation +0.4%
Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 43.7%63.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.5%8.2%
Transportation share 5.0%4.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.710.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.4%15.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -12.4%-5.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ID and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Plummer-Worley Joint District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Marissa CUSD 40

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Enrollment change, 5 years -12.4%-5.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Document

Plummer-Worley Joint District

https://www.pwsd.com/fs/resource-manager/view/f1f5fbf8-d217-4eb8-a2a4-8ad0ab625f6e

This district publishes its enrollment information as a document rather than a web page. We do not read documents, so we make no claim about what is inside it — but it is the district’s own, and it is linked above. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Plummer-Worley Joint District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Marissa CUSD 40

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
Proof of residency Page not read Required “New students will need at least 2 proofs of residency.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Students entering kindergarten or preschool will also need an original birth certificate and a copy of his/her social security card.”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Students entering kindergarten for the first time are required to have a school physical examination and updated immunizations.”
Physical examination Page not read Required “Students entering kindergarten for the first time are required to have a school physical examination and updated immunizations.”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Required “The dental exam is due by May 15, 2027.”
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “Proof of residency may include a current utility bill, occupancy permit, current real estate tax bill, current homeowner or renter insurance bill, homeownershi…”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Required “Parents of all students will need to complete registration and emergency contact forms.”
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Required Social security number (see note) “Students entering kindergarten or preschool will also need an original birth certificate and a copy of his/her social security card.”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Plummer-Worley Joint District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Marissa CUSD 40

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Plummer-Worley Joint DistrictMarissa CUSD 40
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,056$4,695
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 7.8%18.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Plummer-Worley Joint District board of education

  • Michelle Grossglauser — Zone 1
  • Tami Gauthier — Zone 2
  • JR' Gustin — Zone 3
  • Jan Mitchell — Zone 4
  • Chris Smith — Zone 5
  • Ty Stotley — Zone 6
  • Paul Daman — Zone 7

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Plummer-Worley Joint District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-05-17 Operating levy
Plummer-Worley Joint School District No. 44 Supplemental Levy
— 46.2% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the Idaho Secretary of State's elections database, which states its own span as 1990 to 2024 and holds 713 questions across every local taxing body in the state. Only even-year May primaries and November generals appear: Idaho school districts may also vote in March, in August and in odd-numbered years, and none of those elections are in this file, so a district shown with no measure in a year may simply have voted on a date the state does not archive here. Local school questions begin in practice in 2014. Two things this source does not supply are left out rather than guessed at. It publishes no outcome — the winning choice it marks is the majority recomputed for display, and Idaho bonds need a two-thirds supermajority, so a measure with 60 percent support is marked a winner and failed — and so no Idaho measure here is shown as passed or defeated. And it files each question under a single county, district or the state without saying whether those votes are the whole district's: for a district lying across county lines each county canvasses its own part, so a question is published only where the source files it under the school district itself or where every county named on the ballot reported.

Not read yet

Marissa CUSD 40

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Marissa CUSD 40. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Plummer-Worley Joint District and Marissa CUSD 40

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Plummer-Worley Joint District on its own  ·  Marissa CUSD 40 on its own