Our Schools

Southeast Polk Comm School District vs New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

IA · 7,501 students  •  IN · 11,362 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Southeast Polk Comm School District spends 5% more per student than New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Southeast Polk Comm School District directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Students enrolled 7,50111,362
Schools 1116
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County Polk CountyFloyd County
State IAIN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.793.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Per student, as reported $13,373$12,957
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,584$13,921
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,800$13,074
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Southeast Polk Comm School District
$13,373
New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
$12,957
Price-adjusted
Southeast Polk Comm School District
$14,584
New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
$13,921
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Southeast Polk Comm School District
$13,800
New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
$13,074

Southeast Polk Comm School District

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Southeast Polk Comm School District

Local: 41.9%State: 51.9%Federal: 6.1%—
  • Local 41.9% Locked
  • State 51.9% Locked
  • Federal 6.1% Locked

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Local: 32.6%State: 57.3%Federal: 10.1%—
  • Local 32.6% Locked
  • State 57.3% Locked
  • Federal 10.1% Locked
Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 41.9%32.6%
State share of revenue 51.9%57.3%
Federal share of revenue 6.1%10.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Southeast Polk Comm School District

Instruction: 61.0%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 3.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.4%Transportation: 5.4%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 5.2%Other current: 4.1%$13,373/student
  • Instruction 61.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 3.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Instruction: 54.7%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 6.0%Operations & maintenance: 12.1%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 4.8%$12,957/student
  • Instruction 54.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Southeast Polk Comm School District minus New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch higher Southeast Polk Comm School District higher Instruction +6.4% Student support -2.5% Operations & maintenance -1.7% Other support +1.7% Transportation -0.7% District administration +0.7% Other current -0.7% Food service -0.6% School administration -0.4%
Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.1%58.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.4%6.1%
Transportation share 5.4%6.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.116.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.8%10.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.8%-2.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and IN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Southeast Polk Comm School District

No stability flags raised.

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.8%-2.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Southeast Polk Comm School District

Enrollment & Registration | Southeast Polk (SEP) CSD | Iowa

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Student Enrollment - New Albany Floyd County Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Southeast Polk Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
Proof of residency Required “Having all required paperwork — proof of residency, proof of birthdate, health physical, and immunization records will allow us to approve your registration mo…”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Immunization, Health Physical & Proof of Age”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Having all required paperwork — proof of residency, proof of birthdate, health physical, and immunization records will allow us to approve your registration mo…”Not mentioned
Physical examination Required “Physical Exam.”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “Vision Screening”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Proof of legal guardianship needs to be provided in order to enroll the student.”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Southeast Polk Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,766$3,776
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 27.1%22.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $898$530

Funding measures on the ballot

Southeast Polk Comm School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Measure not described by the state · Prop. SE — 62.2% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-06-02 Operating levy · Prop. 20-013-REF · $0.85 per $1,000 of assessed value
New Albany-Floyd County School Corporation ("Corporation") proposes to place a referendum under IC 20-46-9 on the ballot for the purpose of establishi…New Albany-Floyd County School Corporation ("Corporation") proposes to place a referendum under IC 20-46-9 on the ballot for the purpose of establishing a school safety referendum tax levy with a tax rate not to exceed eight and five-tenths cents ($0.085) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value.
— — Failed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Southeast Polk Comm School District and New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Southeast Polk Comm School District on its own  ·  New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch on its own