Our Schools

Ar-We-Va Comm School District vs Goodwell

IA · 249 students  •  OK · 194 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Goodwell spends 9% more per student than Ar-We-Va Comm School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Ar-We-Va Comm School District directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Goodwell.
  • Goodwell is far more dependent on local property taxes (73% of revenue vs 61%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Students enrolled 249194
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Crawford CountyTexas County
State IAOK
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.887.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Per student, as reported $11,552$12,656
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,163$14,408
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,341$14,064
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Ar-We-Va Comm School District
$11,552
Goodwell
$12,656
Price-adjusted
Ar-We-Va Comm School District
$13,163
Goodwell
$14,408
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Ar-We-Va Comm School District
$12,341
Goodwell
$14,064

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

Goodwell

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

Local: 61.2%State: 33.7%Federal: 5.0%—
  • Local 61.2% Locked
  • State 33.7% Locked
  • Federal 5.0% Locked

Goodwell

Local: 72.8%State: 22.8%Federal: 4.4%—
  • Local 72.8% Locked
  • State 22.8% Locked
  • Federal 4.4% Locked
Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 61.2%72.8%
State share of revenue 33.7%22.8%
Federal share of revenue 5.0%4.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How OK funds its districts

We have not yet written up OK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

Instruction: 60.6%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 0.9%Operations & maintenance: 12.6%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 6.7%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 6.7%$11,552/student
  • Instruction 60.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 0.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 6.7% Locked

Goodwell

Instruction: 48.6%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 9.7%Operations & maintenance: 17.2%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 7.4%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 5.9%$12,656/student
  • Instruction 48.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 9.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 17.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 7.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Ar-We-Va Comm School District minus Goodwell. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Goodwell higher Ar-We-Va Comm School District higher Instruction +12.0% Student support -8.8% District administration -6.3% Operations & maintenance -4.6% Transportation +3.9% Instructional staff support +2.4% Food service +1.6% School administration +1.0% Other current +0.8% Other support -0.1%
Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.4%49.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.0%11.3%
Transportation share 6.2%2.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.112.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.7%13.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.8%-13.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and OK set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

No stability flags raised.

Goodwell

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.8%-13.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Goodwell

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Goodwell

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Ar-We-Va Comm School DistrictGoodwell
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $10,798$16,167
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 48.4%67.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$3,318

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Ar-We-Va Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Not read yet

Goodwell

We have not read OK’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Goodwell. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OK’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Ar-We-Va Comm School District and Goodwell

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Ar-We-Va Comm School District on its own  ·  Goodwell on its own