Our Schools

Lake Forest School District vs Albert Lea Public School District

DE · 3,727 students  •  MN · 3,335 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lake Forest School District spends 6% more per student than Albert Lea Public School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Albert Lea Public School District directs 16 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lake Forest School District.
  • Albert Lea Public School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.5 vs 16.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Students enrolled 3,7273,335
Schools 79
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Kent CountyFreeborn County
State DEMN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.598.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Per student, as reported $18,519$17,748
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,992$17,996
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,618$17,005
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lake Forest School District
$18,519
Albert Lea Public School District
$17,748
Price-adjusted
Lake Forest School District
$18,992
Albert Lea Public School District
$17,996
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lake Forest School District
$17,618
Albert Lea Public School District
$17,005

Lake Forest School District

Albert Lea Public School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lake Forest School District

Local: 17.7%State: 65.3%Federal: 17.0%—
  • Local 17.7% Locked
  • State 65.3% Locked
  • Federal 17.0% Locked

Albert Lea Public School District

Local: 18.5%State: 73.3%Federal: 8.2%—
  • Local 18.5% Locked
  • State 73.3% Locked
  • Federal 8.2% Locked
Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 17.7%18.5%
State share of revenue 65.3%73.3%
Federal share of revenue 17.0%8.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How DE funds its districts

We have not yet written up DE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lake Forest School District

Instruction: 50.4%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 8.3%Operations & maintenance: 14.5%Transportation: 7.2%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 5.3%Other current: 4.1%$18,519/student
  • Instruction 50.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

Albert Lea Public School District

Instruction: 67.7%Instructional staff support: 3.5%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 6.5%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 2.2%Other current: 4.3%$17,748/student
  • Instruction 67.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.5% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.5% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lake Forest School District minus Albert Lea Public School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Albert Lea Public School District higher Lake Forest School District higher Instruction -17.2% Operations & maintenance +8.0% Student support +4.4% Other support +3.1% District administration -2.3% Transportation +1.7% School administration +1.5% Instructional staff support +1.1% Food service -0.2% Other current -0.2%
Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.0%71.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.6%6.5%
Transportation share 7.2%5.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.814.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.5%13.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.2%-6.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. DE and MN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lake Forest School District

No stability flags raised.

Albert Lea Public School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.2%-6.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Lake Forest School District

https://www.lf.k12.de.us/new-student-registration-25-26

This is the district’s enrollment page, but we could not open it — often a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser. We make no claim about what is on it. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Barely readable

Albert Lea Public School District

Enrollment | Albert Lea Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lake Forest School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Albert Lea Public School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lake Forest School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Albert Lea Public School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake Forest School DistrictAlbert Lea Public School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,865$2,749
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.6%13.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,165

Who sits on the board

Albert Lea Public School District board of education

  • Dave Klatt — Chair
  • Gary Schindler — Vice Chair
  • Angie Hoffman — Clerk
  • Mary Jo Dorman — Treasurer
  • Kim Nelson — Director
  • Neal Skaar — Director
  • Davy Villarreal — Director

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Lake Forest School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-05-06 Operating levy
the Additional Tax
— 65.7% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-02-09.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Elections, 1987 to date, from the state's own results index. Delaware runs every school referendum, so the index is the complete list of them — but 29 of its 102 certificates are photographs with no text layer and cannot be read here, 12 more are laid out so that nothing in the file establishes how many questions were on the ballot, one dates itself to the wrong year, and one would not download. Those 43 are refused rather than guessed at, so a year absent from this data is not evidence that no referendum was held. Delaware certifies the counts and never declares a measure passed or failed, so no row carries a result. Many certificates print the votes without the question, and those rows carry no purpose and a kind of 'unstated' rather than a guess. Dollar amounts are published only where the certificate names exactly one, on a ballot with one question.

Not read yet

Albert Lea Public School District

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Albert Lea Public School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Lake Forest School District and Albert Lea Public School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lake Forest School District on its own  ·  Albert Lea Public School District on its own