Our Schools

Capital School District vs Stroudsburg Area SD

DE · 6,491 students  •  PA · 4,361 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Stroudsburg Area SD spends 4% more per student than Capital School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Stroudsburg Area SD directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Capital School District.
  • Stroudsburg Area SD is far more dependent on local property taxes (61% of revenue vs 24%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Stroudsburg Area SD reports fewer students per teacher (12.2 vs 18.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Students enrolled 6,4914,361
Schools 147
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting CityTown
County Kent CountyMonroe County
State DEPA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.597.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Per student, as reported $23,521$24,484
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $24,122$25,093
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $23,368$23,791
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Capital School District
$23,521
Stroudsburg Area SD
$24,484
Price-adjusted
Capital School District
$24,122
Stroudsburg Area SD
$25,093
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Capital School District
$23,368
Stroudsburg Area SD
$23,791

Capital School District

Stroudsburg Area SD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Capital School District

Local: 23.5%State: 60.4%Federal: 16.1%—
  • Local 23.5% Locked
  • State 60.4% Locked
  • Federal 16.1% Locked

Stroudsburg Area SD

Local: 61.4%State: 34.0%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 61.4% Locked
  • State 34.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked
Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 23.5%61.4%
State share of revenue 60.4%34.0%
Federal share of revenue 16.1%4.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How DE funds its districts

We have not yet written up DE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Capital School District

Instruction: 54.9%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 10.6%Operations & maintenance: 16.8%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 3.2%$23,521/student
  • Instruction 54.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 10.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Stroudsburg Area SD

Instruction: 65.9%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 4.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 2.4%$24,484/student
  • Instruction 65.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Capital School District minus Stroudsburg Area SD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Stroudsburg Area SD higher Capital School District higher Instruction -11.0% Student support +6.4% Operations & maintenance +6.2% Transportation -2.1% District administration -0.9% Food service +0.8% Other current +0.8% Other support +0.5% School administration -0.3% Instructional staff support +0.3%
Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.8%68.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.4%6.6%
Transportation share 3.1%5.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.712.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.4%15.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years 0.0%-13.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. DE and PA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Capital School District

No stability flags raised.

Stroudsburg Area SD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Enrollment change, 5 years 0.0%-13.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Capital School District

Enrollment and Registration - Capital School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Not read

Stroudsburg Area SD

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Capital School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Stroudsburg Area SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency, such as a utility bill in the parent/guardian’s name or a legal agreement with a landlord”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization records”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Required “TB screening and/or TB test with results”Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “Transcript, grades, or report card from the previous school”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “IEP or 504 documentation, if applicable”Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Proof of parenthood or guardianship, which may include custody or primary placement documents”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/guardian photo ID”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Capital School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Stroudsburg Area SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Capital School DistrictStroudsburg Area SD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,156$16,043
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.8%53.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Capital School District

We hold every school funding measure the state of DE published for 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Elections, 1987 to date, from the state's own results index. Delaware runs every school referendum, so the index is the complete list of them — but 29 of its 102 certificates are photographs with no text layer and cannot be read here, 12 more are laid out so that nothing in the file establishes how many questions were on the ballot, one dates itself to the wrong year, and one would not download. Those 43 are refused rather than guessed at, so a year absent from this data is not evidence that no referendum was held. Delaware certifies the counts and never declares a measure passed or failed, so no row carries a result. Many certificates print the votes without the question, and those rows carry no purpose and a kind of 'unstated' rather than a guess. Dollar amounts are published only where the certificate names exactly one, on a ballot with one question.

Not read yet

Stroudsburg Area SD

We have not read PA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Stroudsburg Area SD. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read PA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Capital School District and Stroudsburg Area SD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Capital School District on its own  ·  Stroudsburg Area SD on its own