Our Schools

Appoquinimink School District vs Bellingham School District

DE · 12,897 students  •  WA · 11,337 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Appoquinimink School District spends 2% more per student than Bellingham School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Bellingham School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Appoquinimink School District.
  • Appoquinimink School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.7 vs 17.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Students enrolled 12,89711,337
Schools 2125
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralCity
County New Castle CountyWhatcom County
State DEWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.6103.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Per student, as reported $18,456$18,143
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,996$17,558
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,111$17,013
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Appoquinimink School District
$18,456
Bellingham School District
$18,143
Price-adjusted
Appoquinimink School District
$17,996
Bellingham School District
$17,558
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Appoquinimink School District
$17,111
Bellingham School District
$17,013

Appoquinimink School District

Bellingham School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Appoquinimink School District

Local: 32.1%State: 64.3%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 32.1% Locked
  • State 64.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Bellingham School District

Local: 36.2%State: 58.4%Federal: 5.4%—
  • Local 36.2% Locked
  • State 58.4% Locked
  • Federal 5.4% Locked
Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 32.1%36.2%
State share of revenue 64.3%58.4%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%5.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How DE funds its districts

We have not yet written up DE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Appoquinimink School District

Instruction: 60.1%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 9.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 2.9%$18,456/student
  • Instruction 60.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 9.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 2.9% Locked

Bellingham School District

Instruction: 60.1%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 2.7%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 0.6%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 3.1%$18,143/student
  • Instruction 60.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 0.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Appoquinimink School District minus Bellingham School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Bellingham School District higher Appoquinimink School District higher Instructional staff support -1.9% Transportation +1.8% School administration -0.9% Other support +0.7% District administration +0.5% Operations & maintenance -0.5% Student support +0.4% Food service +0.2% Other current -0.2%
Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.1%66.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.6%6.0%
Transportation share 4.9%3.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.717.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.5%7.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.9%-5.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. DE and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Appoquinimink School District

No stability flags raised.

Bellingham School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.9%-5.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Appoquinimink School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Bellingham School District

How to Register Online - Bellingham School District No 501

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Appoquinimink School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Bellingham School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Student Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Required “Emergency Contact Information”
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Appoquinimink School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bellingham School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Appoquinimink School DistrictBellingham School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,559$7,297
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 29.3%31.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $2,369$9,580

Who sits on the board

Bellingham School District board of education

  • Scott Ritchey — School Board President
  • Date Began — Position No. 3 term ends 2027
  • Camille Diaz Hackler — School Board Vice President
  • Katie Rose — School Board Director
  • Jenn Mason — School Board Director
  • Douglas Benjamin — School Board Director
  • How long a term runs: “He was elected for a two-year term in 2015 and re-elected in 2017, 2021 and 2025.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Appoquinimink School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-04-23 Bond · Prop. 2
Issuing the Bonds
— 57.0% No outcome published

Locked 29 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

30 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-02-09.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Elections, 1987 to date, from the state's own results index. Delaware runs every school referendum, so the index is the complete list of them — but 29 of its 102 certificates are photographs with no text layer and cannot be read here, 12 more are laid out so that nothing in the file establishes how many questions were on the ballot, one dates itself to the wrong year, and one would not download. Those 43 are refused rather than guessed at, so a year absent from this data is not evidence that no referendum was held. Delaware certifies the counts and never declares a measure passed or failed, so no row carries a result. Many certificates print the votes without the question, and those rows carry no purpose and a kind of 'unstated' rather than a guess. Dollar amounts are published only where the certificate names exactly one, on a ballot with one question.

Bellingham School District

$781.1M approved by voters across 8 measures. 4 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Capital levy collected 2026–2031 · $0.36 per $1,000 of assessed value $66M 64.5% Count not certified

Locked 9 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

2 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Appoquinimink School District and Bellingham School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Appoquinimink School District on its own  ·  Bellingham School District on its own