Our Schools

Elbert School District No. 200 vs Ray Unified District

CO · 277 students  •  AZ · 318 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Elbert School District No. 200 spends 13% more per student than Ray Unified District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Elbert School District No. 200 directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Ray Unified District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Students enrolled 277318
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Elbert CountyPinal County
State COAZ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 105.8103.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Per student, as reported $15,050$12,951
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,228$12,536
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,834$11,837
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Elbert School District No. 200
$15,050
Ray Unified District
$12,951
Price-adjusted
Elbert School District No. 200
$14,228
Ray Unified District
$12,536
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Elbert School District No. 200
$13,834
Ray Unified District
$11,837

Elbert School District No. 200

Ray Unified District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Elbert School District No. 200

Local: 34.5%State: 62.6%Federal: 2.9%—
  • Local 34.5% Locked
  • State 62.6% Locked
  • Federal 2.9% Locked

Ray Unified District

Local: 40.3%State: 43.6%Federal: 16.1%—
  • Local 40.3% Locked
  • State 43.6% Locked
  • Federal 16.1% Locked
Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.5%40.3%
State share of revenue 62.6%43.6%
Federal share of revenue 2.9%16.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Elbert School District No. 200

Instruction: 53.7%Instructional staff support: 3.5%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 12.6%Transportation: 2.8%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 5.5%Other support: 9.0%Other current: 4.3%$15,050/student
  • Instruction 53.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.5% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 5.5% Locked
  • Other support 9.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

Ray Unified District

Instruction: 47.9%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 6.6%Operations & maintenance: 16.7%Transportation: 5.6%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 7.9%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 7.8%Other current: 4.3%$12,951/student
  • Instruction 47.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 7.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 7.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Elbert School District No. 200 minus Ray Unified District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Ray Unified District higher Elbert School District No. 200 higher Instruction +5.8% District administration +4.4% Operations & maintenance -4.0% Student support -4.0% Transportation -2.8% School administration -1.8% Instructional staff support +1.3% Other support +1.2%
Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.1%50.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.6%9.0%
Transportation share 2.8%5.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.013.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.2%9.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%-21.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and AZ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Elbert School District No. 200

No stability flags raised.

Ray Unified District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%-21.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown as a checklist. Both of these districts publish their enrollment information as a document rather than a web page, and we do not read documents — so we make no claim about what is in them. They are the districts’ own packets and they are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is in them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Elbert School District No. 200

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Ray Unified District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Elbert School District No. 200

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Ray Unified District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Elbert School District No. 200Ray Unified District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,326$5,779
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.3%34.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Elbert School District No. 200

$2.9M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2012 Bond $2.9M 51.8% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Ray Unified District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Ray Unified District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Elbert School District No. 200 and Ray Unified District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Elbert School District No. 200 on its own  ·  Ray Unified District on its own