Our Schools

Westside Elementary vs Chaplin School District

CA · 135 students  •  CT · 150 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Westside Elementary spends 29% more per student than Chaplin School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Chaplin School District directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Westside Elementary.
  • Chaplin School District reports fewer students per teacher (7.9 vs 16.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Students enrolled 135150
Schools 11
Grades served K–12PK–6
Setting RuralRural
County Fresno CountyNortheastern Connecticut Planning Region
State CACT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.2103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Per student, as reported $43,516$34,247
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $42,597$33,054
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $39,428$31,280
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Westside Elementary
$43,516
Chaplin School District
$34,247
Price-adjusted
Westside Elementary
$42,597
Chaplin School District
$33,054
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Westside Elementary
$39,428
Chaplin School District
$31,280

Westside Elementary

Chaplin School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Westside Elementary

Local: 39.6%State: 46.1%Federal: 14.3%—
  • Local 39.6% Locked
  • State 46.1% Locked
  • Federal 14.3% Locked

Chaplin School District

Local: 48.7%State: 43.7%Federal: 7.6%—
  • Local 48.7% Locked
  • State 43.7% Locked
  • Federal 7.6% Locked
Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.6%48.7%
State share of revenue 46.1%43.7%
Federal share of revenue 14.3%7.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Westside Elementary

Instruction: 46.8%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 2.8%Operations & maintenance: 16.5%Transportation: 7.4%Food service: 6.1%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 5.1%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 6.1%$43,516/student
  • Instruction 46.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 2.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.4% Locked
  • Food service 6.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 5.1% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

Chaplin School District

Instruction: 53.5%Instructional staff support: 9.4%Student support: 5.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 5.4%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 2.1%Other current: 6.5%$34,247/student
  • Instruction 53.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 9.4% Locked
  • Student support 5.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 5.4% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.1% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Westside Elementary minus Chaplin School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Chaplin School District higher Westside Elementary higher Operations & maintenance +8.2% Instruction -6.6% Instructional staff support -4.7% Other support +4.5% District administration +2.5% Student support -2.2% Transportation +2.1% Other current -0.3% School administration -0.3% Food service +0.1%
Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 51.5%62.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.9%6.6%
Transportation share 7.4%5.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.97.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.8%10.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -28.6%+7.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and CT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Westside Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Chaplin School District

No stability flags raised.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -28.6%+7.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Westside Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Chaplin School District

Registration Forms – Chaplin Elementary School

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Westside Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Chaplin School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Westside Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Chaplin School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Westside ElementaryChaplin School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $12,811—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$14,695
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.2%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Westside Elementary

$8M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-06-07 Bond · Prop. Measure A
To improve the quality of education; repair or replace leaky roofs; make health, safety and security improvements; and modern ize/renovate outdated cl…To improve the quality of education; repair or replace leaky roofs; make health, safety and security improvements; and modern ize/renovate outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; shall Westside Elementary School District's measure be adopted to issue $4,500,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, generating on average $261,000 annually for issued bonds through maturity from levies of approximately $0.03 per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens' oversight, no money for salaries and all money for local schools?
$4.5M 92.9% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Chaplin School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Chaplin School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Westside Elementary and Chaplin School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Westside Elementary on its own  ·  Chaplin School District on its own