Our Schools

West Covina Unified vs San Lorenzo Unified

CA · 7,715 students  •  CA · 7,957 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • West Covina Unified spends 6% more per student than San Lorenzo Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • San Lorenzo Unified directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than West Covina Unified.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Students enrolled 7,7157,957
Schools 1517
Grades served K–12K–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Los Angeles CountyAlameda County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6115.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Per student, as reported $21,269$20,375
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,728$17,624
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,373$17,212
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
West Covina Unified
$21,269
San Lorenzo Unified
$20,375
Price-adjusted
West Covina Unified
$18,728
San Lorenzo Unified
$17,624
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
West Covina Unified
$18,373
San Lorenzo Unified
$17,212

West Covina Unified

San Lorenzo Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

West Covina Unified

Local: 27.3%State: 65.4%Federal: 7.3%—
  • Local 27.3% Locked
  • State 65.4% Locked
  • Federal 7.3% Locked

San Lorenzo Unified

Local: 33.5%State: 59.6%Federal: 6.9%—
  • Local 33.5% Locked
  • State 59.6% Locked
  • Federal 6.9% Locked
West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 27.3%33.5%
State share of revenue 65.4%59.6%
Federal share of revenue 7.3%6.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

West Covina Unified

Instruction: 53.4%Instructional staff support: 8.3%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 4.9%$21,269/student
  • Instruction 53.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

San Lorenzo Unified

Instruction: 58.6%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.2%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 6.4%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 6.4%Other current: 2.8%$20,375/student
  • Instruction 58.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 6.4% Locked
  • Other current 2.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, West Covina Unified minus San Lorenzo Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

San Lorenzo Unified higher West Covina Unified higher Instruction -5.2% Instructional staff support +3.6% Food service +2.5% Other current +2.1% Student support -0.9% Other support +0.8% Operations & maintenance -0.6% Transportation -0.4% School administration +0.3% District administration +0.2%
West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.7%63.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.2%7.8%
Transportation share 1.9%2.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.322.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.2%9.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.8%-18.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

West Covina Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

San Lorenzo Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.8%-18.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

West Covina Unified

https://www.wcusd.org/about/enrollment/link

This is the district’s enrollment page, but we could not open it — often a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser. We make no claim about what is on it. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

San Lorenzo Unified

New Student Enrollment - Family Technology Resources - San Lorenzo Unified School District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

West Covina Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

San Lorenzo Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof/Verification of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Required Immunizations/Vaccination History”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “Most recent report card/progress report (TK-8)”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Mentioned only “IEP or 504 Plan (if applicable)”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “Proof of Guardianship”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

West Covina Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

San Lorenzo Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

West Covina UnifiedSan Lorenzo Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,235$5,201
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 13.7%20.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $4,564$0

Who sits on the board

San Lorenzo Unified board of education

  • Juan Campos — Board Member term ends 2026
  • Kyla Sinegal — Board Member term ends 2028
  • Alicia Gonzalez — Board Member term ends 2028
  • Dorothy Lee — Board Member term ends 2028
  • Samuel Medina — Board Member term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

West Covina Unified

$183M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure ES
To upgrade and modernize outdated classrooms, science labs/career -training facilities to support 21st Century instruction and student achievement in…To upgrade and modernize outdated classrooms, science labs/career -training facilities to support 21st Century instruction and student achievement in math, science, engineering, arts and skilled trades, repair/replace deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical systems/portables, improve student/campus safety, repair, acquire/construct classrooms, sites, facilities, equipment/technology, shall West Covina Unified School District issue $143,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, with independent citizen oversight, audits, no money for administrator salaries, and all money staying local?
$143M 75.0% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

San Lorenzo Unified

$457M approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure Q
To modernize/construct classrooms and school facilities; make health, safety and security improvements; upgrade deteriorating plumbing, sewer, and irr…To modernize/construct classrooms and school facilities; make health, safety and security improvements; upgrade deteriorating plumbing, sewer, and irrigation systems; upgrade outdated technology infrastructure; and replace aging heating and ventilation systems; shall the measure authorizing San Lorenzo Unified School District to issue $195,000,000 of bonds at legal rates be adopted, generating on average $12,400,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at rates of approximately $60 per $100,000 assessed value, with citizens' oversight, annual audits, and all money staying local?
$195M 66.5% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for West Covina Unified and San Lorenzo Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

West Covina Unified on its own  ·  San Lorenzo Unified on its own