Our Schools

Washington Colony Elementary vs Traver Joint Elementary

CA · 414 students  •  CA · 235 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Traver Joint Elementary spends 3% more per student than Washington Colony Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Washington Colony Elementary directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Traver Joint Elementary.
  • Washington Colony Elementary reports fewer students per teacher (18.0 vs 21.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Students enrolled 414235
Schools 11
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Fresno CountyTulare County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.299.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Per student, as reported $18,373$18,547
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,985$18,579
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,541$17,831
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Washington Colony Elementary
$18,373
Traver Joint Elementary
$18,547
Price-adjusted
Washington Colony Elementary
$17,985
Traver Joint Elementary
$18,579
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Washington Colony Elementary
$17,541
Traver Joint Elementary
$17,831

Washington Colony Elementary

Traver Joint Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Washington Colony Elementary

Local: 10.5%State: 79.2%Federal: 10.3%—
  • Local 10.5% Locked
  • State 79.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.3% Locked

Traver Joint Elementary

Local: 14.9%State: 74.7%Federal: 10.4%—
  • Local 14.9% Locked
  • State 74.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.4% Locked
Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 10.5%14.9%
State share of revenue 79.2%74.7%
Federal share of revenue 10.3%10.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Washington Colony Elementary

Instruction: 59.5%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 6.7%Other current: 4.6%$18,373/student
  • Instruction 59.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 6.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

Traver Joint Elementary

Instruction: 48.7%Instructional staff support: 6.9%Student support: 1.0%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 7.4%School administration: 6.9%District administration: 5.3%Other support: 7.0%Other current: 7.4%$18,547/student
  • Instruction 48.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.9% Locked
  • Student support 1.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 7.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.9% Locked
  • District administration 5.3% Locked
  • Other support 7.0% Locked
  • Other current 7.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Washington Colony Elementary minus Traver Joint Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Traver Joint Elementary higher Washington Colony Elementary higher Instruction +10.8% Student support +5.5% Instructional staff support -4.3% Operations & maintenance -3.3% District administration -2.9% Food service -2.8% Other current -2.8% Transportation -1.6% School administration -1.0% Other support -0.3%
Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.1%55.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.3%12.1%
Transportation share 2.5%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.021.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 26.9%23.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.2%-0.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Washington Colony Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Traver Joint Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.2%-0.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Washington Colony Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Traver Joint Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Washington Colony Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Traver Joint Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Washington Colony ElementaryTraver Joint Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,058$1,988
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.7%7.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Washington Colony Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

No measures on record

Traver Joint Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Washington Colony Elementary and Traver Joint Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Washington Colony Elementary on its own  ·  Traver Joint Elementary on its own