Our Schools

Santa Ynez Valley Union High vs Summerville Union High

CA · 813 students  •  CA · 644 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Santa Ynez Valley Union High and Summerville Union High spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Summerville Union High directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Santa Ynez Valley Union High.
  • Santa Ynez Valley Union High is far more dependent on local property taxes (88% of revenue vs 42%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Students enrolled 813644
Schools 26
Grades served 9–12K–12
Setting TownRural
County Santa Barbara CountyTuolumne County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 108.8110.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Per student, as reported $18,615$18,695
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,110$16,885
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,704$15,837
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Santa Ynez Valley Union High
$18,615
Summerville Union High
$18,695
Price-adjusted
Santa Ynez Valley Union High
$17,110
Summerville Union High
$16,885
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Santa Ynez Valley Union High
$16,704
Summerville Union High
$15,837

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

Summerville Union High

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

Local: 88.4%State: 9.8%Federal: 1.7%—
  • Local 88.4% Locked
  • State 9.8% Locked
  • Federal 1.7% Locked

Summerville Union High

Local: 42.0%State: 54.2%Federal: 3.8%—
  • Local 42.0% Locked
  • State 54.2% Locked
  • Federal 3.8% Locked
Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 88.4%42.0%
State share of revenue 9.8%54.2%
Federal share of revenue 1.7%3.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

Instruction: 52.2%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 6.9%Operations & maintenance: 14.4%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 6.7%Other support: 7.7%Other current: 3.5%$18,615/student
  • Instruction 52.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.4% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 6.7% Locked
  • Other support 7.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

Summerville Union High

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 3.1%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 7.3%District administration: 4.3%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 5.4%$18,695/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 7.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Santa Ynez Valley Union High minus Summerville Union High. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Summerville Union High higher Santa Ynez Valley Union High higher Transportation -3.8% Student support +3.8% Instruction -3.2% Other support +2.8% District administration +2.4% School administration -2.3% Operations & maintenance +2.2% Food service -1.9% Other current -1.9%
Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.0%56.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.7%11.6%
Transportation share 2.4%6.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.418.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.6%11.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%+4.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Summerville Union High

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%+4.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

CUPCCAA Registration – Documents – Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Summerville Union High

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Summerville Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Summerville Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Santa Ynez Valley Union HighSummerville Union High
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $19,058$8,742
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 79.8%34.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$10,020

Who sits on the board

Summerville Union High board of education

  • David Atkins — Board President
  • Chantal Fowler — Board Member
  • Kurt Bayers — Board Clerk
  • Randy Richter — Board Member
  • Dennis Spisak — Board Member
  • Isis Shavers

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • When the board meets: “Regular Board Meetings are held on the second and fourth Wednesdays of each month (except July).”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Santa Ynez Valley Union High

$14.7M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure K2016
To reconstruct critical i nfrastructure beyond its useful life including replacing corroded underground pipes, outdated roofs, and heating and air con…To reconstruct critical i nfrastructure beyond its useful life including replacing corroded underground pipes, outdated roofs, and heating and air con ditioning systems; upgrading fire alarm and emergency communication systems; and renovating aging restrooms and school facilities; shall Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District be authorized to issue $14,700,000 of bonds, with local citizen oversight and audits, rates below legal limits, no money for administrator salaries, and all funds spent on District projects and not taken by the State and spent elsewhere?
$14.7M 57.3% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Summerville Union High

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure B
To improve the quality of local high schools; make health, safety, and security improvements; modernize/construct classrooms, restrooms, school, and s…To improve the quality of local high schools; make health, safety, and security improvements; modernize/construct classrooms, restrooms, school, and sports facilities; improve technology infrastructure; and replace aging portables with permanent classrooms; shall Summerville Union High School District's measure authorizing $13,000,000 of bonds at legal rates be adopted, generating approximately $753,000 annually, while bonds are outstanding, at average rates of $17 per $100,000 assessed value, with annual audits, citizens' oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying local?
$13M 47.9% Failed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Santa Ynez Valley Union High and Summerville Union High

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Santa Ynez Valley Union High on its own  ·  Summerville Union High on its own