Our Schools

Rincon Valley Union Elementary vs Summit Hill SD 161

CA · 3,091 students  •  IL · 2,333 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Summit Hill SD 161 spends 10% more per student than Rincon Valley Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Summit Hill SD 161 directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Rincon Valley Union Elementary.
  • Summit Hill SD 161 is far more dependent on local property taxes (70% of revenue vs 57%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Summit Hill SD 161 reports fewer students per teacher (10.8 vs 19.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Students enrolled 3,0912,333
Schools 95
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting CitySuburb
County Sonoma CountyWill County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.8103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Per student, as reported $20,669$21,944
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,177$21,182
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,962$21,107
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$20,669
Summit Hill SD 161
$21,944
Price-adjusted
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$19,177
Summit Hill SD 161
$21,182
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$18,962
Summit Hill SD 161
$21,107

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Summit Hill SD 161

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Local: 56.9%State: 39.4%Federal: 3.8%—
  • Local 56.9% Locked
  • State 39.4% Locked
  • Federal 3.8% Locked

Summit Hill SD 161

Local: 69.7%State: 27.5%Federal: 2.8%—
  • Local 69.7% Locked
  • State 27.5% Locked
  • Federal 2.8% Locked
Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 56.9%69.7%
State share of revenue 39.4%27.5%
Federal share of revenue 3.8%2.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 3.1%Student support: 10.8%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 1.1%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 4.5%$20,669/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

Summit Hill SD 161

Instruction: 67.7%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 6.7%Operations & maintenance: 6.7%Transportation: 0.4%Food service: 0.9%School administration: 3.3%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 1.1%$21,944/student
  • Instruction 67.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.7% Locked
  • Transportation 0.4% Locked
  • Food service 0.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 1.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Rincon Valley Union Elementary minus Summit Hill SD 161. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Summit Hill SD 161 higher Rincon Valley Union Elementary higher Instruction -7.9% Student support +4.0% Food service +3.6% Other current +3.4% School administration +2.8% Other support +1.5% Instructional staff support +0.9% Transportation +0.8% Operations & maintenance +0.6% District administration -0.4%
Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.0%69.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.3%5.8%
Transportation share 1.1%0.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.610.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.8%4.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.6%-15.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Summit Hill SD 161

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.6%-15.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Rincon Valley USD - Registration Information

Read August 23, 2026.

Summit Hill SD 161

K-8 Student Registration Information – Parents – Summit Hill School District 161

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Summit Hill SD 161

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
Proof of residency Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”Required “Upon completion of residency verification, parents will be given a username and password to access the online registration form.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”Required “Parents will need to present an official birth certificate (with certification seal from the county).”
Immunisation records Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “Copy of 504 or IEP, if applicable”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “If applicable, proof of legal custody would include presentation of a court order or decree for legal guardianship, proof of legal custody through public aid d…”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Current driver's license/state ID AND at least ONE of the following documents”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Summit Hill SD 161

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rincon Valley Union ElementarySummit Hill SD 161
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,715$18,265
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 38.0%66.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Rincon Valley Union Elementary board of education

  • Shelby Moeller — Board President
  • Jolene Johnson — Board Clerk
  • Vicki Harris — Trustee
  • Jeff Gospe — Trustee
  • Mike Cook — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Summit Hill SD 161 board of education

  • Date Completed
  • Amy Berk — President
  • John Winter — Vice President
  • Ronnie Petrey — Secretary
  • Adrian Chavez — Member
  • Joy Murphy — Member
  • Patrick Oliphant — Member
  • Melissa Ryan — Member

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • A seat is vacant or being filled: “Each Illinois school board member who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy of at least one year’s duration must complete State-mandated professional development leadership training (PDLT) and Open Meetings Act (OMA) training.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

$124.5M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-03-05 Bond · Prop. Measure G
To update local elementary/middle schools by upgrading classrooms, science, technology, engineering labs/music classrooms and classroom technology; pr…To update local elementary/middle schools by upgrading classrooms, science, technology, engineering labs/music classrooms and classroom technology; provide classrooms for kindergarten students and students with learning disabilities; replace outdated porta ble classrooms; repair, construct, acquire, classrooms, sites, facilities and equipment; shall Rincon Valley Union School District’s measure be adopt ed, authorizing $65,600,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 3¢ per $100 assessed valuation raising approximately $4,400,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight, annual audits, no funds for administrators?
$65.6M 59.5% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Summit Hill SD 161

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Summit Hill SD 161. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Rincon Valley Union Elementary and Summit Hill SD 161

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Rincon Valley Union Elementary on its own  ·  Summit Hill SD 161 on its own