Our Schools

Peninsula Union vs Bridgeville Elementary

CA · 66 students  •  CA · 39 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bridgeville Elementary spends 52% more per student than Peninsula Union after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Bridgeville Elementary directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Peninsula Union.
  • Bridgeville Elementary reports fewer students per teacher (13.0 vs 22.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Students enrolled 6639
Schools 11
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting TownRural
County Humboldt CountyHumboldt County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 110.7110.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Per student, as reported $21,138$32,135
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,092$29,024
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,578$26,973
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Peninsula Union
$21,138
Bridgeville Elementary
$32,135
Price-adjusted
Peninsula Union
$19,092
Bridgeville Elementary
$29,024
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Peninsula Union
$18,578
Bridgeville Elementary
$26,973

Peninsula Union

Bridgeville Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Peninsula Union

Local: 14.9%State: 70.3%Federal: 14.8%—
  • Local 14.9% Locked
  • State 70.3% Locked
  • Federal 14.8% Locked

Bridgeville Elementary

Local: 21.0%State: 53.0%Federal: 26.0%—
  • Local 21.0% Locked
  • State 53.0% Locked
  • Federal 26.0% Locked
Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.9%21.0%
State share of revenue 70.3%53.0%
Federal share of revenue 14.8%26.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Peninsula Union

Instruction: 50.5%Instructional staff support: 0.6%Student support: 1.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 8.4%School administration: 13.0%District administration: 10.2%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 8.4%$21,138/student
  • Instruction 50.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.6% Locked
  • Student support 1.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 8.4% Locked
  • School administration 13.0% Locked
  • District administration 10.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 8.4% Locked

Bridgeville Elementary

Instruction: 58.1%Instructional staff support: 1.7%Student support: 2.2%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 4.0%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 6.4%$32,135/student
  • Instruction 58.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.7% Locked
  • Student support 2.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.0% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Peninsula Union minus Bridgeville Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Bridgeville Elementary higher Peninsula Union higher School administration +7.7% Instruction -7.6% District administration +6.2% Transportation -4.4% Other support -2.8% Food service +2.0% Other current +2.0% Instructional staff support -1.1% Student support -0.8%
Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 51.1%59.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 23.1%9.3%
Transportation share 2.7%7.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 22.013.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.3%26.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +50.0%-11.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Peninsula Union

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Bridgeville Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years +50.0%-11.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown as a checklist. Both of these districts publish their enrollment information as a document rather than a web page, and we do not read documents — so we make no claim about what is in them. They are the districts’ own packets and they are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is in them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Peninsula Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Bridgeville Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Peninsula Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bridgeville Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Peninsula UnionBridgeville Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,308$7,216
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.3%15.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Peninsula Union

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
1999-11-02 Bond · Prop. Measure L
To repair, modernize and construct school facilities and remove safety hazards, shall the Peninsula Union Elementary School District incur bonded inde…To repair, modernize and construct school facilities and remove safety hazards, shall the Peninsula Union Elementary School District incur bonded indebtedness of $1,080,000 at interest rates within legal limits, for purposes including: 1. Modernizing schools for computer technology including a new library/media center; 2. Removing asbestos, repairing roofs and improving earthquake safety; 3. Improving playgrounds; 4. Upgrading security, fire, and safety systems including outdoor lighting and; 5. Building a meeting room for community school use.
— 64.8% Failed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Bridgeville Elementary

$1.2M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-03-03 Bond · Prop. Measure S
To improve the quality of Bridgeville School; repair or replace deteriorating plumbing and sewer systems; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and…To improve the quality of Bridgeville School; repair or replace deteriorating plumbing and sewer systems; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; and upgrade inadequate electrical systems; shall Bridgeville Elementary School District’s measure be adopted authorizing $1,200,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, generating approximately $85,000 annually while bonds are outstanding with levies of approximately 3 cents per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, citizens’ oversight, no money for salaries and all money for local projects?
$1.2M 61.4% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Peninsula Union and Bridgeville Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Peninsula Union on its own  ·  Bridgeville Elementary on its own