Our Schools

Pasadena Unified vs Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

CA · 13,757 students  •  CA · 8,623 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Pasadena Unified spends 9% more per student than Santa Monica-Malibu Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pasadena Unified directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Santa Monica-Malibu Unified.
  • Santa Monica-Malibu Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (88% of revenue vs 48%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Santa Monica-Malibu Unified reports fewer students per teacher (18.6 vs 21.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Students enrolled 13,7578,623
Schools 2317
Grades served K–12K–12
Setting CityCity
County Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6113.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Per student, as reported $24,909$22,837
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,933$20,109
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,484$19,878
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Pasadena Unified
$24,909
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$22,837
Price-adjusted
Pasadena Unified
$21,933
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$20,109
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Pasadena Unified
$21,484
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$19,878

Pasadena Unified

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Pasadena Unified

Local: 47.9%State: 38.6%Federal: 13.4%—
  • Local 47.9% Locked
  • State 38.6% Locked
  • Federal 13.4% Locked

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Local: 87.6%State: 10.2%Federal: 2.1%—
  • Local 87.6% Locked
  • State 10.2% Locked
  • Federal 2.1% Locked
Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 47.9%87.6%
State share of revenue 38.6%10.2%
Federal share of revenue 13.4%2.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Pasadena Unified

Instruction: 53.1%Instructional staff support: 11.4%Student support: 8.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.4%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 3.0%$24,909/student
  • Instruction 53.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 11.4% Locked
  • Student support 8.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.4% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Instruction: 57.6%Instructional staff support: 5.2%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 1.1%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 2.5%$22,837/student
  • Instruction 57.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Pasadena Unified minus Santa Monica-Malibu Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified higher Pasadena Unified higher Instructional staff support +6.2% Instruction -4.5% Operations & maintenance -3.5% School administration -1.3% Other support +1.2% Transportation +0.9% Food service +0.5% Student support +0.5% Other current +0.5% District administration +0.1%
Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.5%62.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.9%8.1%
Transportation share 2.0%1.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.118.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.7%8.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.8%-16.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Pasadena Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.8%-16.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Pasadena Unified

Enroll Your Child - Pasadena Unified School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Enrollment & Immunizations

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Pasadena Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Enrollment & Immunization”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “In addition to meeting vaccination requirements, the Oral Health Assessment form and a TB Risk Assessment are required to be completed within your child's firs…”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Required “In addition to meeting vaccination requirements, the Oral Health Assessment form and a TB Risk Assessment are required to be completed within your child's firs…”
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Pasadena Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pasadena UnifiedSanta Monica-Malibu Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $10,723$17,462
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 35.0%45.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $5,723$0

Who sits on the board

Pasadena Unified board of education

  • Tina Fredericks — District 6
  • Dr. Yarma Velázquez — District 7
  • Patrice Marshall McKenzie — District 5
  • Kimberly Kenne — District 1
  • Jennifer Hall Lee — District 2
  • Michelle Richardson Bailey — District 3
  • Scott Harden — District 4

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified board of education

  • Jon Kean — School Board Member
  • Maria Leon-Vazquez — School Board Member
  • Laurie Lieberman — School Board Vice President
  • Alicia Mignano — School Board President
  • Stacy Rouse — School Board Member
  • Jennifer Smith — School Board Member
  • Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein — School Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Pasadena Unified

$2B approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure R
With funds that cannot be taken by the State, shall Pasadena Unified School District's measure to expand classrooms for Scien ce, Technology, Engineer…With funds that cannot be taken by the State, shall Pasadena Unified School District's measure to expand classrooms for Scien ce, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Math; upgrade Career Education labs; replace leaky roofs; and repair deteriorating electrical, plumbing, heating, and air - conditioning systems be adopted, authorizing $900 million of bonds with audits, legal rates, average levies below $59 per $100,000 of assessed valuation while outstanding (raising $57 million annually), citizen oversight, state matching funds eligibility and public disclosure of spending?
$900M 65.3% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

$2.2B approved by voters across 6 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure MM
To remove asbestos/lead/hazardous materials where needed; fix leaky roofs, plumbing, inadequate wiring, safety/security systems; upgrade classrooms, l…To remove asbestos/lead/hazardous materials where needed; fix leaky roofs, plumbing, inadequate wiring, safety/security systems; upgrade classrooms, labs, libraries, instructional technology for competitive college and careers; shall School Facilities Improvement District No. 2 (Malibu Schools) of Santa Monica- Malibu Unified School District’s measure be adopted authorizing $395,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, levying 4¢ per $100 assessed value (raising $22 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizens' oversight, annual audits, and all funds for Malibu public schools only?
$395M 62.3% Passed

Locked 10 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Pasadena Unified and Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Pasadena Unified on its own  ·  Santa Monica-Malibu Unified on its own