Our Schools

Mammoth Unified vs Wallington Boro School District

CA · 1,087 students  •  NJ · 1,232 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wallington Boro School District spends 8% more per student than Mammoth Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Wallington Boro School District directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Mammoth Unified.
  • Mammoth Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (79% of revenue vs 57%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Wallington Boro School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.0 vs 17.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Students enrolled 1,0871,232
Schools 43
Grades served K–12K–12
Setting TownSuburb
County Mono CountyBergen County
State CANJ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 110.7112.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Per student, as reported $18,450$20,165
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,663$17,914
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,294$17,832
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mammoth Unified
$18,450
Wallington Boro School District
$20,165
Price-adjusted
Mammoth Unified
$16,663
Wallington Boro School District
$17,914
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mammoth Unified
$16,294
Wallington Boro School District
$17,832

Mammoth Unified

Wallington Boro School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mammoth Unified

Local: 78.9%State: 16.8%Federal: 4.3%—
  • Local 78.9% Locked
  • State 16.8% Locked
  • Federal 4.3% Locked

Wallington Boro School District

Local: 57.4%State: 38.6%Federal: 3.9%—
  • Local 57.4% Locked
  • State 38.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.9% Locked
Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 78.9%57.4%
State share of revenue 16.8%38.6%
Federal share of revenue 4.3%3.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mammoth Unified

Instruction: 58.2%Instructional staff support: 0.9%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.8%Transportation: 2.2%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 7.3%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 7.8%Other current: 3.8%$18,450/student
  • Instruction 58.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.2% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 7.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

Wallington Boro School District

Instruction: 62.6%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 7.7%Operations & maintenance: 11.0%Transportation: 0.5%Food service: 1.1%School administration: 3.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 3.1%Other current: 1.1%$20,165/student
  • Instruction 62.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.0% Locked
  • Transportation 0.5% Locked
  • Food service 1.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.1% Locked
  • Other current 1.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mammoth Unified minus Wallington Boro School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wallington Boro School District higher Mammoth Unified higher Other support +4.7% Instruction -4.3% School administration +4.2% Instructional staff support -3.9% Food service +2.8% Other current +2.8% Student support -2.3% Transportation +1.8% District administration +0.6% Operations & maintenance -0.2%
Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.2%67.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.2%5.4%
Transportation share 2.2%0.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.514.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.9%11.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.6%-4.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and NJ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mammoth Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Wallington Boro School District

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.6%-4.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mammoth Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wallington Boro School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mammoth Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wallington Boro School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mammoth UnifiedWallington Boro School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $17,612$14,245
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 62.7%54.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$5,846

Funding measures on the ballot

Mammoth Unified

$133.1M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure J
With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Mammoth Unified School District's measure to construc t classrooms; upgrade he…With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Mammoth Unified School District's measure to construc t classrooms; upgrade heating, air conditioning and ventilation systems; improve school facilities; and construct teacher/staff housing to attract and retain qualified employees be adopted, authorizing $70 million in bonds, at legal rates, levying approximately $37 per $100,000 of assessed valuation (raising $4.5 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight, i ndependent audits, and full disclosure of spending?
$70M 55.5% Passed

Locked 8 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Wallington Boro School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Wallington Boro School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Mammoth Unified and Wallington Boro School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mammoth Unified on its own  ·  Wallington Boro School District on its own