Our Schools

Lennox vs National Elementary

CA · 3,941 students  •  CA · 3,967 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • National Elementary spends 8% more per student than Lennox after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lennox directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than National Elementary.
  • Lennox reports fewer students per teacher (20.9 vs 23.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

LennoxNational Elementary
Students enrolled 3,9413,967
Schools 611
Grades served K–12K–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Los Angeles CountySan Diego County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6111.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

LennoxNational Elementary
Per student, as reported $23,165$24,617
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,398$22,002
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,225$21,657
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lennox
$23,165
National Elementary
$24,617
Price-adjusted
Lennox
$20,398
National Elementary
$22,002
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lennox
$20,225
National Elementary
$21,657

Lennox

National Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lennox

Local: 14.6%State: 73.0%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 14.6% Locked
  • State 73.0% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked

National Elementary

Local: 22.7%State: 64.8%Federal: 12.5%—
  • Local 22.7% Locked
  • State 64.8% Locked
  • Federal 12.5% Locked
LennoxNational Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.6%22.7%
State share of revenue 73.0%64.8%
Federal share of revenue 12.4%12.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lennox

Instruction: 63.2%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 0.8%Food service: 5.5%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 5.5%$23,165/student
  • Instruction 63.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.5% Locked

National Elementary

Instruction: 59.7%Instructional staff support: 4.9%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 1.6%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 4.3%$24,617/student
  • Instruction 59.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.9% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lennox minus National Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

National Elementary higher Lennox higher Operations & maintenance -4.8% Instruction +3.4% School administration +1.6% Food service +1.2% Other current +1.2% Transportation -0.7% Instructional staff support -0.7% District administration +0.3% Student support +0.2% Other support +0.1%
LennoxNational Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.4%64.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%5.6%
Transportation share 0.8%1.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

LennoxNational Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.923.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

LennoxNational Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 23.5%17.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -20.3%-21.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lennox

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

National Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
LennoxNational Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -20.3%-21.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Lennox

2026-2027: TK-8th NEW Student Enrollment - Student Enrollment - Lennox School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

National Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lennox

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

National Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

LennoxNational Elementary
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lennox

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

National Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

LennoxNational Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,592$2,164
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 8.5%8.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Lennox

$25M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure Q
To improve the quality of education and provide safe, modern schools for all students with funding that cannot be tak en by the state; upgrade, modern…To improve the quality of education and provide safe, modern schools for all students with funding that cannot be tak en by the state; upgrade, modernize and construct classrooms, science labs and libraries; improve student access to technology; repair leaky roofs, outdated electrical and plu mbing systems; and improve safety, security and access for students with disabili ties shall Lennox School District issue $25,000,000 of bonds at legal rates, including independent citizens' oversight and NO money for administrative salaries?
$25M 83.6% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

National Elementary

$26.1M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure HH
To repair and rebuild aging classrooms and facilities throughout the District; meet handicapped access requirements; increase student access to comput…To repair and rebuild aging classrooms and facilities throughout the District; meet handicapped access requirements; increase student access to computers /technology; repair roofs; and improve campus security and student loading zones for increased safety; shall National School District be authoriz ed to issue $30 mil lion of bonds with interest rates below legal limits, annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, no money for administrative salaries and all funds spent locally and not taken by the State and used elsewhere?
— 83.2% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Lennox and National Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lennox on its own  ·  National Elementary on its own