Our Schools

Lemoore Union High vs Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

CA · 1,889 students  •  IL · 1,914 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 spends 17% more per student than Lemoore Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lemoore Union High.
  • Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 is far more dependent on local property taxes (48% of revenue vs 19%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 reports fewer students per teacher (15.4 vs 19.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Students enrolled 1,8891,914
Schools 21
Grades served 9–129–12
Setting TownSuburb
County Kings CountyKankakee County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.696.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Per student, as reported $16,252$18,112
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,994$18,790
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,072$17,832
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lemoore Union High
$16,252
Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
$18,112
Price-adjusted
Lemoore Union High
$15,994
Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
$18,790
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lemoore Union High
$15,072
Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
$17,832

Lemoore Union High

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lemoore Union High

Local: 19.3%State: 74.9%Federal: 5.9%—
  • Local 19.3% Locked
  • State 74.9% Locked
  • Federal 5.9% Locked

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

Local: 48.2%State: 46.9%Federal: 4.9%—
  • Local 48.2% Locked
  • State 46.9% Locked
  • Federal 4.9% Locked
Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 19.3%48.2%
State share of revenue 74.9%46.9%
Federal share of revenue 5.9%4.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lemoore Union High

Instruction: 54.1%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 6.4%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 1.7%$16,252/student
  • Instruction 54.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

Instruction: 62.1%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 1.5%School administration: 0.8%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 1.8%$18,112/student
  • Instruction 62.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 1.5% Locked
  • School administration 0.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 1.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lemoore Union High minus Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 higher Lemoore Union High higher Instruction -8.0% School administration +5.8% Operations & maintenance +5.4% Instructional staff support +2.1% Transportation +0.7% Student support -0.5% Other support +0.4% Other current -0.2% Food service +0.1%
Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.3%64.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.9%3.1%
Transportation share 5.8%5.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.915.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.7%11.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.7%-1.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lemoore Union High

No stability flags raised.

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

No stability flags raised.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.7%-1.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Lemoore Union High

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

Registration - Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lemoore Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lemoore Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lemoore Union HighBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,203$9,478
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 6.3%43.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Lemoore Union High board of education

  • Lois Hubanks — Area 1
  • Melody Measell — Area 2
  • Dr. Guadalupe Solis — Board President
  • Rodney Evangelho, Jr. — Board Clerk
  • Jason Orton — Area 5

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 board of education

  • Jim Patterson — President
  • Ann Brezinski — Vice President
  • Dr. Lubow Lewicky — Secretary
  • How long a term runs: “The District 307 Board of Education is comprised of seven residents who serve four-year terms.”
  • When the board meets: “The Board of Education generally meets on the second Monday of each month at the District 307 Board Room, located in the Administrative Office at 700 W.”
  • Members are elected: “The seven members of the District 307 Board of Education are elected at large in public elections for four-year terms.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Lemoore Union High

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2004-03-02 Bond · Prop. Measure K
To enable Lemoore Union School District to construct a new elementary school to reduce student overcrowding and preserve class-size reduction, build a…To enable Lemoore Union School District to construct a new elementary school to reduce student overcrowding and preserve class-size reduction, build additional classrooms and support facilities, provide improved access to computers and modern technology; and to qualify for $3,600,000 in State funds for eligible projects, shall the District be authorized to issue $7,100,000 in bonds, at interest rates within the statutory limit, with annual audits, a citizens' oversight committee and no money for teacher or administrators' salaries?
$7.1M 50.4% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Lemoore Union High and Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lemoore Union High on its own  ·  Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 on its own