Our Schools

Lemon Grove vs Greenfield Union Elementary

CA · 3,053 students  •  CA · 3,322 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lemon Grove spends 4% more per student than Greenfield Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lemon Grove directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Greenfield Union Elementary.
  • Lemon Grove is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 18%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Students enrolled 3,0533,322
Schools 85
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting SuburbTown
County San Diego CountyMonterey County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 111.9109.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $21,260$20,010
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,001$18,351
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,901$18,002
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lemon Grove
$21,260
Greenfield Union Elementary
$20,010
Price-adjusted
Lemon Grove
$19,001
Greenfield Union Elementary
$18,351
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lemon Grove
$18,901
Greenfield Union Elementary
$18,002

Lemon Grove

Greenfield Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lemon Grove

Local: 30.8%State: 58.2%Federal: 11.1%—
  • Local 30.8% Locked
  • State 58.2% Locked
  • Federal 11.1% Locked

Greenfield Union Elementary

Local: 18.1%State: 70.1%Federal: 11.9%—
  • Local 18.1% Locked
  • State 70.1% Locked
  • Federal 11.9% Locked
Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.8%18.1%
State share of revenue 58.2%70.1%
Federal share of revenue 11.1%11.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lemon Grove

Instruction: 64.6%Instructional staff support: 4.5%Student support: 5.0%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 0.5%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 5.3%$21,260/student
  • Instruction 64.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 0.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

Greenfield Union Elementary

Instruction: 55.9%Instructional staff support: 6.0%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 12.1%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 6.4%$20,010/student
  • Instruction 55.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.1% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lemon Grove minus Greenfield Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Greenfield Union Elementary higher Lemon Grove higher Instruction +8.7% Operations & maintenance -5.2% Student support -1.6% Instructional staff support -1.5% Transportation -1.4% Food service -1.2% Other current -1.2% Other support +1.0% School administration +0.9% District administration +0.1%
Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.1%61.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.6%5.5%
Transportation share 0.5%1.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 22.822.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.1%15.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.8%-6.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lemon Grove

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Greenfield Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.8%-6.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Lemon Grove

2026-2027 School Year Online Registration/ Enrollment – Enrollment – Lemon Grove School D…

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Greenfield Union Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lemon Grove

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Greenfield Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lemon Grove

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Greenfield Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lemon GroveGreenfield Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,014$2,422
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.3%10.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $627$119

Who sits on the board

Lemon Grove board of education

  • Javier Ayala — Board President
  • Yajaira Preciado — Board Vice President
  • Jasmin Smith — Board Clerk
  • Sarina Tortoriello — Board Member
  • Chelsea Gastelum — Board Member
  • Members are elected: “The five members of the Board of Education are elected by the voters and are committed to providing the best educational programs for all students.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Lemon Grove

$127M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure CC
With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Lemon Grove School District’s measure to ensure disab led access and expand sc…With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Lemon Grove School District’s measure to ensure disab led access and expand science, technology, coding, robotics, engineering, arts, and math classrooms and labs be adopted, authorizin g $30 million of bonds with legal rates, average levies below $25 per $100,000 of assessed valuation (generating $1.8 million annually) while outstanding, citizen ove rsight, audits, no funds for administrator salaries and full public disclosure of spending ?
$30M 62.5% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Greenfield Union Elementary

$100M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-11-03 Bond · Prop. Measure G
In order to construct/upgrade classrooms, science labs, and school facilities to relieve overcrowding and support student achievement in math, science…In order to construct/upgrade classrooms, science labs, and school facilities to relieve overcrowding and support student achievement in math, science, engineering, reading, arts, and technology; improve student safety/security, install intruder protection systems; remove asbestos/lead pipes; repair roofs/plumbing/electrical, shall the Greenfield Union School District measure authorizing $21,000,000 in bonds at lega l rates be adopted, levying 3 cents/$100 assessed value ($1,300,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight/all money staying local?
$21M 71.5% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Lemon Grove and Greenfield Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lemon Grove on its own  ·  Greenfield Union Elementary on its own