Our Schools

Coalinga-Huron Unified vs Vernon School District

CA · 4,418 students  •  CT · 3,236 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Vernon School District spends 14% more per student than Coalinga-Huron Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Vernon School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (49% of revenue vs 16%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Vernon School District reports fewer students per teacher (10.9 vs 19.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Students enrolled 4,4183,236
Schools 117
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting TownSuburb
County Fresno CountyCapitol Planning Region
State CACT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.2102.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Per student, as reported $20,661$23,591
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,225$22,961
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,711$21,951
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Coalinga-Huron Unified
$20,661
Vernon School District
$23,591
Price-adjusted
Coalinga-Huron Unified
$20,225
Vernon School District
$22,961
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Coalinga-Huron Unified
$19,711
Vernon School District
$21,951

Coalinga-Huron Unified

Vernon School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Coalinga-Huron Unified

Local: 15.7%State: 65.2%Federal: 19.1%—
  • Local 15.7% Locked
  • State 65.2% Locked
  • Federal 19.1% Locked

Vernon School District

Local: 48.5%State: 43.3%Federal: 8.2%—
  • Local 48.5% Locked
  • State 43.3% Locked
  • Federal 8.2% Locked
Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 15.7%48.5%
State share of revenue 65.2%43.3%
Federal share of revenue 19.1%8.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Coalinga-Huron Unified

Instruction: 54.7%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 8.4%Operations & maintenance: 12.0%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 5.2%Other current: 4.3%$20,661/student
  • Instruction 54.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

Vernon School District

Instruction: 56.6%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 9.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 1.2%Other current: 4.0%$23,591/student
  • Instruction 56.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 9.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Coalinga-Huron Unified minus Vernon School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Vernon School District higher Coalinga-Huron Unified higher Other support +4.1% Operations & maintenance +3.7% Transportation -1.9% Instruction -1.8% District administration -1.6% Instructional staff support +1.4% Food service +1.2% Student support -1.0% School administration +0.9% Other current +0.2%
Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.3%59.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.5%8.2%
Transportation share 2.5%4.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.510.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.1%16.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.0%+3.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and CT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Coalinga-Huron Unified

No stability flags raised.

Vernon School District

No stability flags raised.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.0%+3.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Coalinga-Huron Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Vernon School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Coalinga-Huron Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Vernon School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Coalinga-Huron UnifiedVernon School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,193—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$11,808
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 8.4%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Coalinga-Huron Unified board of education

  • Francisco Chavez — President term ends 2028
  • Tom Crawford — Vice President term ends 2026
  • Jose Cruz Diaz — Clerk term ends 2026
  • Roger Campbell — Member term ends 2028
  • Spencer Davison — Member term ends 2028
  • Members are elected: “Members shall be elected in each even-numbered year:”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Coalinga-Huron Unified

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure R
By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the Coalinga- Huron Joint Unified School District…By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the Coalinga- Huron Joint Unified School District (the "District") shall be authorized to issue and sell bonds of up to $39.0 million in aggregate principal amount to provide financing for t he specific school facilities projects listed in the Bond Project List below, and in order to qualify to receive State matching grant funds, subject to all of the accountability safeguards specified below.
— 65.0% Failed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Vernon School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Vernon School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Coalinga-Huron Unified and Vernon School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Coalinga-Huron Unified on its own  ·  Vernon School District on its own