Our Schools

Black Oak Mine Unified vs Montesano School District

CA · 1,238 students  •  WA · 1,433 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Montesano School District spends 5% more per student than Black Oak Mine Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Montesano School District directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Black Oak Mine Unified.
  • Black Oak Mine Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (50% of revenue vs 21%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Students enrolled 1,2381,433
Schools 63
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County El Dorado CountyGrays Harbor County
State CAWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 106.7107.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Per student, as reported $15,889$16,791
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,895$15,691
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,835$15,269
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Black Oak Mine Unified
$15,889
Montesano School District
$16,791
Price-adjusted
Black Oak Mine Unified
$14,895
Montesano School District
$15,691
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Black Oak Mine Unified
$13,835
Montesano School District
$15,269

Black Oak Mine Unified

Montesano School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Black Oak Mine Unified

Local: 50.1%State: 47.0%Federal: 2.9%—
  • Local 50.1% Locked
  • State 47.0% Locked
  • Federal 2.9% Locked

Montesano School District

Local: 21.2%State: 72.8%Federal: 6.0%—
  • Local 21.2% Locked
  • State 72.8% Locked
  • Federal 6.0% Locked
Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 50.1%21.2%
State share of revenue 47.0%72.8%
Federal share of revenue 2.9%6.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Black Oak Mine Unified

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.8%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 5.3%$15,889/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.8% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

Montesano School District

Instruction: 63.2%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 8.8%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 2.6%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 4.5%$16,791/student
  • Instruction 63.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 8.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Black Oak Mine Unified minus Montesano School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Montesano School District higher Black Oak Mine Unified higher Instruction -7.8% Operations & maintenance +4.8% Transportation +4.4% Student support -3.2% Instructional staff support -3.1% Food service +1.9% School administration +1.8% Other support +1.7% Other current +0.8%
Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.4%67.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.7%6.8%
Transportation share 7.1%2.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.618.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 8.0%7.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.7%-2.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Black Oak Mine Unified

No stability flags raised.

Montesano School District

No stability flags raised.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.7%-2.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Black Oak Mine Unified

Aeries Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Montesano School District

Enrollment · Montesano School District

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Black Oak Mine Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Montesano School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of residency A current utility bill, lease, or mortgage statement showing the family's Monte address.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Proof of age, immunizations, and of residency in the district need to be submitted and verified before registration is complete.”Required “Proof of age Birth certificate, passport, visa, baptismal certificate, adoption decree, or hospital/physician's certificate.”
Immunisation records Required “Proof of age, immunizations, and of residency in the district need to be submitted and verified before registration is complete.”Required “Immunization records Washington State Certificate of Immunization Status (CIS), signed by your provider.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Previous school records Grades 7–12:”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Choice Transfer → Special education / early intervention Children ages 3–5 with developmental concerns, IEPs, or 504 plans have a dedicated path.”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical, and language information will be collected.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Black Oak Mine Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Montesano School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Black Oak Mine UnifiedMontesano School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,902$2,504
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 39.6%13.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Black Oak Mine Unified board of education

  • Andrea Dodson — President
  • Darcy Knight — Vice President
  • Jeff Burch — Clerk
  • Crystal Miller
  • Bill Drescher — Trustee

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Black Oak Mine Unified

$19.6M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure A
With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Black Oak Mine Unified School District's measure to e xpand classrooms for Sci…With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Black Oak Mine Unified School District's measure to e xpand classrooms for Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM); replace leaky roofs/plumbing; and enhance labs for Coding, R obotics, Woodworking, Circuitry, and Career Training be adopted, authorizing $12.7 million of bonds with average levies below $40 per $100,000 of assessed valuation (raising $1.2 million annually) while outstanding, legal rates, audits, citizen oversight, and full public disclosure of all spending?
$12.7M 58.2% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Montesano School District

$33.3M approved by voters across 3 measures. One of these outcomes was published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-02-13 Operating levy collected 2025–2028 · $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value $14.4M 55.5% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Black Oak Mine Unified and Montesano School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Black Oak Mine Unified on its own  ·  Montesano School District on its own