Our Schools

Armona Union Elementary vs Midlothian SD 143

CA · 1,155 students  •  IL · 1,620 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Midlothian SD 143 spends 7% more per student than Armona Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Armona Union Elementary directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Midlothian SD 143.
  • Midlothian SD 143 is far more dependent on local property taxes (29% of revenue vs 12%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Midlothian SD 143 reports fewer students per teacher (13.4 vs 20.3). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Students enrolled 1,1551,620
Schools 34
Grades served K–12PK–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Kings CountyCook County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Per student, as reported $18,542$20,204
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,248$19,503
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,890$19,019
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Armona Union Elementary
$18,542
Midlothian SD 143
$20,204
Price-adjusted
Armona Union Elementary
$18,248
Midlothian SD 143
$19,503
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Armona Union Elementary
$17,890
Midlothian SD 143
$19,019

Armona Union Elementary

Midlothian SD 143

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Armona Union Elementary

Local: 12.2%State: 77.1%Federal: 10.7%—
  • Local 12.2% Locked
  • State 77.1% Locked
  • Federal 10.7% Locked

Midlothian SD 143

Local: 29.5%State: 56.8%Federal: 13.7%—
  • Local 29.5% Locked
  • State 56.8% Locked
  • Federal 13.7% Locked
Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 12.2%29.5%
State share of revenue 77.1%56.8%
Federal share of revenue 10.7%13.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Armona Union Elementary

Instruction: 57.6%Instructional staff support: 5.5%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 6.9%School administration: 6.8%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 4.6%Other current: 6.9%$18,542/student
  • Instruction 57.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.5% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.6% Locked
  • Other current 6.9% Locked

Midlothian SD 143

Instruction: 53.7%Instructional staff support: 1.7%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.3%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 4.5%Other support: 5.9%Other current: 4.7%$20,204/student
  • Instruction 53.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.7% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.3% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 4.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Armona Union Elementary minus Midlothian SD 143. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Midlothian SD 143 higher Armona Union Elementary higher Instruction +3.9% Instructional staff support +3.8% Food service +2.5% Other current +2.2% District administration -2.1% Other support -1.3% School administration +1.3% Operations & maintenance -0.6% Student support -0.5% Transportation -0.5%
Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.1%55.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.2%10.0%
Transportation share 2.0%2.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.313.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.8%20.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.1%-6.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Armona Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Midlothian SD 143

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.1%-6.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Armona Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Midlothian SD 143

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Armona Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Midlothian SD 143

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Armona Union ElementaryMidlothian SD 143
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,264$6,224
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.7%25.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Funding measures on the ballot

Armona Union Elementary

$15.5M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure A
To improve the quality of education; construct/ modernize classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; build a new school to reduce overcrowding; and…To improve the quality of education; construct/ modernize classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; build a new school to reduce overcrowding; and replace portables with permanent classrooms; shall the Armona Union Elementary School District measure authorizing $9,000,000 in bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, generating approximately $532,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at average rat es of $29 per $100,000 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizen oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying local?
$9M 64.4% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Midlothian SD 143

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Midlothian SD 143. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Armona Union Elementary and Midlothian SD 143

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Armona Union Elementary on its own  ·  Midlothian SD 143 on its own