Our Schools

San Carlos Unified District vs Farmersville Unified

AZ · 1,438 students  •  CA · 2,346 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Farmersville Unified spends 17% more per student than San Carlos Unified District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Farmersville Unified directs 16 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than San Carlos Unified District.
  • San Carlos Unified District reports fewer students per teacher (14.8 vs 20.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Students enrolled 1,4382,346
Schools 56
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Gila CountyTulare County
State AZCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.799.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Per student, as reported $18,909$21,871
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,782$21,909
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,511$21,576
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
San Carlos Unified District
$18,909
Farmersville Unified
$21,871
Price-adjusted
San Carlos Unified District
$18,782
Farmersville Unified
$21,909
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
San Carlos Unified District
$17,511
Farmersville Unified
$21,576

San Carlos Unified District

Farmersville Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

San Carlos Unified District

Local: 2.8%State: 40.1%Federal: 57.2%—
  • Local 2.8% Locked
  • State 40.1% Locked
  • Federal 57.2% Locked

Farmersville Unified

Local: 9.8%State: 73.5%Federal: 16.7%—
  • Local 9.8% Locked
  • State 73.5% Locked
  • Federal 16.7% Locked
San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 2.8%9.8%
State share of revenue 40.1%73.5%
Federal share of revenue 57.2%16.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

San Carlos Unified District

Instruction: 39.8%Instructional staff support: 4.3%Student support: 8.9%Operations & maintenance: 18.2%Transportation: 6.8%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 3.6%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 6.2%$18,909/student
  • Instruction 39.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.3% Locked
  • Student support 8.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 18.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.8% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.6% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

Farmersville Unified

Instruction: 56.1%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 9.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 1.5%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 8.2%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 4.8%$21,871/student
  • Instruction 56.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 9.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 1.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 8.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, San Carlos Unified District minus Farmersville Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Farmersville Unified higher San Carlos Unified District higher Instruction -16.3% Operations & maintenance +9.1% Transportation +5.2% School administration -3.3% Other support +3.3% Food service +1.4% Other current +1.4% District administration +0.9% Instructional staff support +0.3%
San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 44.1%60.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%10.9%
Transportation share 6.8%1.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.820.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 36.7%36.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.6%-7.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AZ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

San Carlos Unified District

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Farmersville Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.6%-7.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

San Carlos Unified District

Registration & Immunization | San Carlos Unified School District #20

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Farmersville Unified

Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

San Carlos Unified District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Farmersville Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residence (Utility Bill/Rental Payment Receipt/Pay Stub)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Up-to-Date Immunization Record”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

San Carlos Unified District

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Farmersville Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

San Carlos Unified DistrictFarmersville Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$846
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —3.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

San Carlos Unified District board of education

  • Dr. Leon Ben — President
  • Aaron Miles — Vice President
  • David Reede — Member
  • Katrina Talkalai — Member
  • Dimitri Nzeukou — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Farmersville Unified board of education

  • Sabrina Gomez — President
  • Freddy Espinoza — Clerk
  • John Alvarez — Board Member
  • Merced Zamora — Board Member
  • Alice Lopez — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “Board meetings are held in the FUSD Office Board Room”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

San Carlos Unified District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of San Carlos Unified District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Farmersville Unified

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure Z
To improve the quality of education; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; construct new 21st centu ry classrooms; and make…To improve the quality of education; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; construct new 21st centu ry classrooms; and make health and safety improvements; shall Farmersville Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $8,600,000 of bon ds at legal rates, generating on average $497,300 annually at a rate of approximately 6 cents per $100 assess ed value while bonds are outstanding, with annual audits, independent citizens' oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying local?"
— 68.8% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for San Carlos Unified District and Farmersville Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

San Carlos Unified District on its own  ·  Farmersville Unified on its own