Our Schools

Isaac Elementary District vs Chowchilla Elementary

AZ · 4,929 students  •  CA · 2,143 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Chowchilla Elementary spends 6% more per student than Isaac Elementary District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Chowchilla Elementary directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Isaac Elementary District.
  • Isaac Elementary District reports fewer students per teacher (19.4 vs 22.3). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Students enrolled 4,9292,143
Schools 135
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting CityTown
County Maricopa CountyMadera County
State AZCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.3102.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Per student, as reported $17,772$18,683
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,201$18,288
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,764$17,778
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Isaac Elementary District
$17,772
Chowchilla Elementary
$18,683
Price-adjusted
Isaac Elementary District
$17,201
Chowchilla Elementary
$18,288
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Isaac Elementary District
$16,764
Chowchilla Elementary
$17,778

Isaac Elementary District

Chowchilla Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Isaac Elementary District

Local: 19.2%State: 44.5%Federal: 36.3%—
  • Local 19.2% Locked
  • State 44.5% Locked
  • Federal 36.3% Locked

Chowchilla Elementary

Local: 17.4%State: 71.7%Federal: 10.9%—
  • Local 17.4% Locked
  • State 71.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.9% Locked
Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 19.2%17.4%
State share of revenue 44.5%71.7%
Federal share of revenue 36.3%10.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Isaac Elementary District

Instruction: 51.8%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 10.1%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 6.9%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 6.9%$17,772/student
  • Instruction 51.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 6.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.9% Locked

Chowchilla Elementary

Instruction: 58.6%Instructional staff support: 5.2%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.6%Transportation: 2.8%Food service: 5.5%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 3.8%Other current: 5.5%$18,683/student
  • Instruction 58.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Isaac Elementary District minus Chowchilla Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Chowchilla Elementary higher Isaac Elementary District higher Instruction -6.8% Operations & maintenance +3.0% Student support +2.5% Other support +2.2% School administration -1.6% Food service +1.4% Other current +1.4% District administration +0.6% Transportation -0.2% Instructional staff support -0.1%
Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.9%63.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.0%8.1%
Transportation share 2.5%2.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.422.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 26.5%23.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.8%-4.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AZ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Isaac Elementary District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Chowchilla Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.8%-4.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Isaac Elementary District

Enrollment | Isaac School District #5

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Chowchilla Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Isaac Elementary District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Chowchilla Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Isaac Elementary District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Chowchilla Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Isaac Elementary DistrictChowchilla Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,874$2,199
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.4%9.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Isaac Elementary District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Isaac Elementary District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Chowchilla Elementary

$13M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure J
To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the state; increase stud ent access to computers and modern technology; repla…To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the state; increase stud ent access to computers and modern technology; replace outdated heating, ventilation and air -conditioning systems; modernize/renovate or construct classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; replace portable classroom s; and make health and safety improvem ents; shall the Chowchilla Elementary School District issue $13 million of bonds at legal interest rates, have an independent citizens’ oversight committee and have NO money used for administrative salaries?
$13M 71.6% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Isaac Elementary District and Chowchilla Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Isaac Elementary District on its own  ·  Chowchilla Elementary on its own