Our Schools

Pribilof School District vs Karval School District No. Re 23

AK · 65 students  •  CO · 29 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Pribilof School District spends 9% more per student than Karval School District No. Re 23 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pribilof School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Karval School District No. Re 23.
  • Karval School District No. Re 23 reports fewer students per teacher (5.8 vs 13.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Students enrolled 6529
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Aleutians West Census AreaLincoln County
State AKCO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.4103.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Per student, as reported $43,672$40,229
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $42,666$39,037
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $42,666$36,681
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Pribilof School District
$43,672
Karval School District No. Re 23
$40,229
Price-adjusted
Pribilof School District
$42,666
Karval School District No. Re 23
$39,037
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Pribilof School District
$42,666
Karval School District No. Re 23
$36,681

Pribilof School District

Karval School District No. Re 23

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Pribilof School District

Local: 22.7%State: 40.5%Federal: 36.8%—
  • Local 22.7% Locked
  • State 40.5% Locked
  • Federal 36.8% Locked

Karval School District No. Re 23

Local: 21.7%State: 73.5%Federal: 4.8%—
  • Local 21.7% Locked
  • State 73.5% Locked
  • Federal 4.8% Locked
Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 22.7%21.7%
State share of revenue 40.5%73.5%
Federal share of revenue 36.8%4.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AK funds its districts

We have not yet written up AK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Pribilof School District

Instruction: 36.4%Instructional staff support: 18.4%Student support: 2.3%Operations & maintenance: 20.8%School administration: 7.1%District administration: 5.3%Other support: 7.2%Other current: 1.6%$43,672/student
  • Instruction 36.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 18.4% Locked
  • Student support 2.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 20.8% Locked
  • Transportation 0.0% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 7.1% Locked
  • District administration 5.3% Locked
  • Other support 7.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.6% Locked

Karval School District No. Re 23

Instruction: 52.0%Instructional staff support: 0.3%Student support: 0.3%Operations & maintenance: 13.2%Transportation: 6.0%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 18.3%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 3.9%$40,229/student
  • Instruction 52.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.3% Locked
  • Student support 0.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 18.3% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Pribilof School District minus Karval School District No. Re 23. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Karval School District No. Re 23 higher Pribilof School District higher Instructional staff support +18.2% Instruction -15.6% District administration -12.9% Operations & maintenance +7.6% Other support +6.1% Transportation -6.0% Food service -3.9% School administration +2.4% Other current -2.3% Student support +2.0%
Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 54.8%52.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.4%22.9%
Transportation share 0.0%6.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.05.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.8%7.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years 0.0%-47.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AK and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Pribilof School District

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Karval School District No. Re 23

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
Enrollment change, 5 years 0.0%-47.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Pribilof School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Karval School District No. Re 23

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Pribilof School District

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Karval School District No. Re 23

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pribilof School DistrictKarval School District No. Re 23
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$5,371
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —13.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Pribilof School District

We have not read AK’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Pribilof School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AK’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Karval School District No. Re 23

We hold every school funding measure the state of CO published since 1981, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Pribilof School District and Karval School District No. Re 23

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Pribilof School District on its own  ·  Karval School District No. Re 23 on its own